The Nominees

Read who has been nominated for the Volunteer Awards and the Student Oscars!

banner
No ratings yet. Log in to rate.

Thanl you to everyone who sent in their nominations for both of the annual award ceremonies. Both of the yearly events would not be possible without you taking your time to send in lovely comments about exceptional students, staff and services at Heriot-Watt. Below is the definitive list for both of the award ceremonies:

 

The 2024 Volunteer Awards

Principal's Award for Outstanding Contribution to the Local Community

  • Cameron Fields
  • Alannah Barreto
  • Charlotte-Ann Oragani-Esamal
  • Jil Sheth

 

Principal's Award for Outstanding Contribution to the Student Community

  • Swathi Talzim
  • Aryan Jangir
  •  Blair Smyth
  • Kate Sinclair

 

Open Door Award

  • Blair Smyth
  • Krisha Shah
  • Muslim Society
  • Music Society

 

Undergraduate Representative of the Year

  • Nathan Marco
  • Kov Ciuchta
  •  Lucca Browning
  • Lewis Cheetham

 

Postgraduate Taught Representative of the Year

  • Robert Basake
  •  Aashima Poudhar
  • Shefali Shirodkar

 

Postgraduate Research Representative of the Year

  • Heriet Mhondiwa
  • Meng Wu
  • Elisabete 'Beta' Rodrigues
  • Sarah Goulding

 

Department Officer / School MP of the Year

  • Holly McAdams
  • Nathan Graham
  • Bhavana Bonthala

 

Academic Enhancement Award

  • Megan Ongley and Rachel Poole
  • Signing Society
  • Students' Actuarial Society

 

Strive for Sustainability Award

  • NetZero Society
  • Lucie Stewart
  • Eco Society

 

Social Media Presence of the Year

  • Mountaineering Club
  • Indian Society
  • Students' Actuarial Society
  • Signing Society

 

Event of the Year

  • Music Society Battle of the Bands
  • Muslim Society Multicultural Dinner
  • Disabled Students' Society Accessible Club Night

 

New Society of the Year

  • BioPrints Society
  • International Cultural Society
  • Engineers Without Borders

 

Stefan Kay Volunteer of the Year

  • Jacob Ross
  • Sára Masajídková
  • Zenab Akhtar
  • Misbah Chaudry

 

Society of the Year

  • Indian Society
  • Students' Actuarial Society
  • Music Society

 

Society Leader of the Year

  • Elise Brunsden
  • Omair Khalid
  • Harshita Chhabra

 

The 2024 Student Oscar Nominees

Most Supportive Staff  

  • Emma Coutts 
  • Lee McMahon 
  • Fairouz Kamareddine 
  • Sandy Kerr

 

Innovation in Teaching 

  • Jonathan Sherett 
  • Andrew McLaren 
  • Richard McCracken


Outstanding Support

  • Jay Sharkey 
  • Paul Dalgarno 
  • Caroline West

 

Personal Tutor

  • Diane Lewis 
  • Dr Katie Myhill 
  • Mairi Harkness 
  • Arno Kraft 

Best Supervisor


Undergraduate 

  • Aurora Maccarone 
  • Mathew Dunnigan 
  • Wei Wei  
  • Bruce Robert 

 
Postgraduate Taught

  • Dr Euan Winton 
  • Ignacio Carlucho & Maria Koskinopoulou 
  • Michael Lones 

 
Postgraduate Research

  • Dr Richard McCracken 
  • Godawatte Arachchige  
  • Jessica Chen-Burger 

 

Student Voice  

  • Ayse Arik 
  • Mette Sommer Lindsay 
  • Farnaz Mohsenpour 

 

Academic Community

  • Andrew McLaren
  • Yvonne, Hayley, Lucy & Jane  
  • Swapnesh Masrani 
     

Comments

 

Lothian Buses Night Bus

Fancy something similar...?

There are no current news articles.